Advertisement

VPSO Academy Graduates: Second Largest Class in Program History

March 12, 2012|By Neil Torquiano | Channel 2 News
  • On Friday, March 9, twenty-eight Village Public Safety Officers and two Village Police Officers graduated from the Public Safety Training Academy in Sitka.
Alaska State Troopers

ANCHORAGE, Alaska — On Friday, March 9, twenty-eight Village Public Safety Officers and two Village Police Officers graduated from the Public Safety Training Academy in Sitka.

The class of 2012 included four women and twenty-six men who serve as first responders to public safety emergencies in rural Alaskan communities.

Alaska State Troopers said recruits received ten weeks of extensive training at the academy with a curriculum spanning 37 separate subjects and includes 488 classroom hours of intensified instruction and testing.

The class of 2012 include:

Deborah Apatiki – Kawerak, Inc. - Gambell
Cecelia Atchak – Association of Village Council Presidents – Chevak
Marcus Barr – Kawerak, Inc. – Brevig Mission
Peter Berlin Jr. – Association of Village Council Presidents – Nunapitchuk
William Candy Fire – Saint Paul Tribal Enforcement (Village Police Officer)
Timothy Carter – Association of Village Council Presidents – Bethel
Alex Chaney – Association of Village Council Presidents – Napaskiak
William Dushkin – Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association – Atka
Eddie Fenn – Association of Village Council Presidents – Chefornak
Michael Gagliano – Northwest Arctic Borough – Kotzebue
Shawn Gutleben – Association of Village Council Presidents – Akiachak
John Henry Jr. – Kawerak, Inc. – St. Michael
Justin Hooper – Association of Village Council Presidents – Napakiak
Carl Inakak – Association of Village Council Presidents – Chefornak
Daniel Joekay – Association of Village Council Presidents – Bethel
Damian Joseph – Association of Village Council Presidents – Alakanuk
Sandra Lamont – Association of Village Council Presidents – Alakanuk
Thomas Madole – Bristol Bay Native Association – Manokotak
Lawrence Martin – Association of Village Council Presidents – Akiachak
Nicholas Miller – Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association – Akutan
William Oyaluk – Bristol Bay Native Association – New Stuyahok
Timothy Pehle – Kawerak, Inc. – Nome
Dale Plate – Bristol Bay Native Association – Togiak
Joy Reyneke – Bristol Bay Native Association – Kokhanok
Steven Rugg – Northwest Arctic Borough – Kiana
James Sartelle – Association of Village Council Presidents – Chevak
Daniel Smith – Association of Village Council Presidents – Quinhagak
James Smith – Central Council for Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska – Thorne Bay
Donald Stafford – Bristol Bay Native Association – Levelock
Phillip Zavadil – Saint Paul Tribal Enforcement (Village Police Officer)

Management authority actually resides with three entities: the village itself, the 10 regional contractors and the Alaska State Troopers.

In 1981, the program had its largest graduating class with 30 officers.

Advertisement
KTUU.com Articles
|
|
|